Next day delivery - 24/7 365 μέρες τον χρόνο παραδόσεις
+302102517807

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy www.aquavet.gr 

 

The website www.aquavet.gr (hereinafter “Website”) is committed to the protection of your personal data. Therefore, it takes any necessary and proportionate measures to protect, secure and maintain the integrity and availability of your data.

By using the Website you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, you should not use the Website. Your use of our website following any changes to this Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of those changes.

The Data Controller for the personal data collected and processed based on this Policy is the company AQUA VET S.A., with registered office at 48, Antiocheias str., Nea Philadelphia, with TIN 094543100 (hereinafter “the Company” or “we”)

 

Data that we collect about you

We collect personal data from you when you choose to contact us through the contact form of our Website. In this case, we collect from you:

  • Name, email address and any personal data you choose to include in your message.

 

Data we collect by automated means 

When you use our website, your device automatically provides us with data so that we can serve and tailor our response to you. The type of information we collect via automated means generally includes technical information about your device, such as the IP address or other device identifier, the type of device you are using, and the version of the operating system.

The data we collect may also include usage information and statistics about your interaction with the website. 

We encourage you to read our Cookies Policy carefully (learn more) to learn more about Cookies, how to use them and how you can control their use.

 

Purpose and legal bases of personal data processing 

We use data for the following purposes: website function, improvement of website services and communication with the users. We also collect some information for the development of statistics related to the use of our website.

The legal bases for the processing of your personal data under the General Data Protection Regulation  (EU 2016/679) are the following:

  • Legitimate Interest: processing is necessary in order for the Company website to protect its legal interests (i.e. to safeguard its website prompt operation and security, to communicate with the website users upon their request).

 

Data Retention

We keep your personal data for the following time:

  • When you contact us through our contact form, we keep your data forever for archiving purposes, unless you ask us to erase them.
  • For the data we collect using automated means, please consult our Cookies Policy. (learn more)

 

Recipients of your data

Your data may need to be available to the staff of the Company, and the website developers, which act as data processors in this case.

All members of our staff with access to personal data are bound by the obligation of confidentiality and due process.

Please note that your personal data may be disclosed, in any case where we are required to do so under the applicable law or when necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests or in case which it is processed by our partners or third parties (such as cloud services), always ensuring that the guarantees for their security and protection are met.

 

Contact with the Company

The communication with the Company can be done either through post or email at the addresses provided in our Website or through phone calls.

Only our authorized staff, who is bound by confidentiality clauses or by a regulatory obligation of confidentiality, have access to the emails we receive.

We do not forward messages to third parties which we receive on our platform without the explicit consent of the sender.

Cases in which forwarding to third parties or not deleting the emails we receive is necessary to comply with our obligations arising from the law or to establish, exercise or support legal claims, shall be regarded as the only exception.

We use email service providers based in Greece. Therefore, our emails are subject to the legal access allowed under the Greek law.

 

Technical Measures of the Website

We work with our website service provider, Top.Host, to ensure that your personal data is protected. Top.Host keeps the data of our website in the European Union, therefore the data protection is governed by the European legislation.

Top.Host operates as the processor of your personal data, while Aqua Vet is the data controller.

Our website uses an encryption system (SSL) to ensure greater security during your navigation.

Our website may include hyperlinks, which redirect to third-party websites. These websites are not subject to the control of our website and therefore, we cannot guarantee that the privacy policy of these websites is in line with ours. We encourage you to carefully read the policies and terms of usage of these websites.

 

Your rights

 

You have the following rights regarding your personal data
Right to information You have the right to be informed about the collection and processing of your personal data
Right to access You have the right to receive confirmation from us as to whether or not your personal data is being processed and, if so, you have the right to access your personal data in a concise, comprehensible, transparent and easily accessible form.
Right to correction You can request and we will ensure that without undue delay we will correct inaccurate or incomplete personal data, including via a supplementary statement.
Right to erasure You have the right to ask us to delete the personal data that concern you, without undue delay and we will proceed with the deletion, under the conditions set by the law.
Right to processing limitation You have the right to ask us to limit processing activities to specific purposes only, subject to the conditions set by the law.
Right to object You have the right to object, at any time and for reasons related to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you. We will no longer process personal data unless there are compelling and legitimate reasons for processing that override your interests, rights and freedoms or to establish, exercise or uphold legal claims.
Right to data portability You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided us with, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, as well as the right to request the transfer of such data to another processor without objection from us under the conditions set by the law.
Right to human interference You have the right to not be subject to a decision made solely on the basis of automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects that concern you or significantly affect you in a similar way.

 

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or would like to request clarification or would like to exercise any of your rights, please contact us at aquavet@otenet.gr

We will respond to your request within thirty (30) days of receipt. In case an extension of the above deadline is required for the investigation and / or processing of your request, we will inform you, explaining the reasons why the extension of the deadline is necessary.

In any case, if you feel that the protection of your personal data has been violated in any way, you have the right to file a complaint to the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr).

Last Amendment: 5/5/2021

 

Skip to content